Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for AESsolar.ca. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 What personal information do you collect about me?
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We collect the following information about you.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computers location.
  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • What other sites you visited recently

How do we use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Warranties

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.  For example when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check.  We also  pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Warranties

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Customer satisfaction Info
  • Opinions about products and services

Returns

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase History
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history

Complaints

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Suppliers

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.  If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.  Saying no is called “opting out”.  By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

Do not want to receive emails from us? Just click here.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information.  If you would like more information about our policies, or would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Kevin Halford
Address: 998 Old Goulais Bay Road
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, P6C 0A7, CA
Phone: 705-759-7728
Email: info@aessolar.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

 

Or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

 

Or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

 

Home